DE Dept of Labor Message 6.27.13
[…] Per the Administrative Procedures Act, the regulation change process is moving forward.
·   19 Del. C. §2322B(14) – All the January inflationary adjustments to the DE Workers’ Compensation Health Care Payment System are frozen for two years and will not be recouped when the adjustments resume. Barry any further changes to the statute, the freeze will end with the January 31, 2016 fee schedule update. This revision does not require a regulation change.
 
Section 3 of HB175 – Changes to 19 Del. C. §2322E – “Development of Consistent Forms for Health Care Providers”
·   19 Del. C. §2322E(d) – Changes the trigger for completion of the “Employer’s Modified Duty Availability Report” to “within 14 days of the issuance of an Agreement As To Compensation to an employee for any period of total disability.” The insurance carrier is responsible for sending the report to the employer for completion and is “independently responsible” for distributing the report to the health care provider/physician most responsible for the injured workers’ care.